Friday, November 30, 2012

Belly pics

These are crappy iphone belly pics, but here is a couple I had Alex take tonight.  32 wks 5 days.

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Going back to the olden days. LOL

I have just about had it with anything electrical.  The night Gregg left for Mexico, the heater on my bed went out.  Yes, I still have a waterbed.  I LOVE my waterbed, but I think its getting to be about that time to put it to pasture.  We are going through heaters like crazy.  I ordered one off ebay, and its on the slow boat to get here.  Gregg said he should of stayed in Mex.  LoL  We are checking the mail everyday.  I have a guy here who sells them.  He is a really wierd hippy dude.  His cost is about twice what I can buy them on ebay for.  Plus the last few have been from him.  So, I don't know if he is selling me the wrong one, or what.  But, its getting old quick.

Then our Wi-Fi here at home is doing weird things.  The wi-fi works on the TV but not on our phones or laptop.  No matter resetting it or anything, it just doesn't want to work.  I was trying to play one of my games online last night on my laptop and it kept booting me off.  I tell you, virgin ears wouldn't of been a good thing to have around at that time.  :)  Very annoyed!

Getting closer on the pregnancy front.  Between 6 1/2- 8 1/2 wks left.  I am counting down!!  I am offically off of work now.  Not a good time for that since Xmas is just next month.  So, it will be a small Xmas.  But, thats ok.  I don't think we really "need" anything.  Alex wanted a bow and arrow, and I already picked that up.  And, what to get Gregg?  I have no idea.  LOL

Hardly hear from my IFs anymore.  Pretty sad.  I was getting text msgs almost everyday up until about a month ago.  They moved so hopefully its just getting stuff organized.  Don't know.

Hugs to all!!

Monday, November 12, 2012

Babies, babies, babies.....

3 of the blogs I follow have had babies.  Crazy to think already.  All of them early, but still they are here.  We turned 30 weeks yesterday.  So, 8 wks, until we are considered term.   Starting to get to that point of thinking about labor.  Uhg.  When I start thinking of labor, I get that WTF did I get myself into again?  Haha  Hopefully it goes fast with no complications.  But, I know, fast or not, its going to hurt.  LOL

Kiss those babies!!!

Saturday, November 3, 2012

Closed donations

I am not a fan of closed donations, egg or sperm.  I know many people want to go about their lives with their children with no thought of DNA.  But, many times problems arise.  Genetic issues.

I recently found out that the little boy from my very first ED has muscular dystrophy. (My EDs are completely open.)  When I did my ED I was tested for everything under the sun.  I had so many genetic test to rule out so many things that I may carry.  I came back with a clean bill of health.  BUT, what if there was something hereditary that I had that wasn't tested for?  I have since brought in 2, with 1 more on the way, children with my DNA. 

The older brother of this little boy also has MD.  Its a genetic issue on their fathers side.  But, how scary to think of the many donations that are done anony, where something of this magnitude could go on without the donor even knowing they are the cause.  Scary and sad.