Thursday, December 27, 2012

Here we go...

Had a Drs appt today.  Today marked the beginning of the end. :)  Dialation checks.    So, he checked me and I am dialated to a 1.  Whoo hoo!  Little guy is measuring about 7 lbs right now.  We know that weight can go 1 lb either way with US.  So, hopefully he is more in the 6 lb range.

My weight is down a bit more, but we expected that.  With my bland diet, there is no way it could go up.  No sugar, no dairy, low carbs.  Ya, weight not going up.

So, soon!  Last pregnancy I wasn't dialated at all at my last OB appt.  And, I had him a couple days later. 
OMG, I can almost sleep on my stomach, wear normal clothes, not be out of breath with 10 steps, have sex with my husband.  LOL  Whoooo hooo!!

Tuesday, December 25, 2012

What a difference a year makes.

This day last year, I spent in the ER getting the info that I was having a miscarriage.  Merry Xmas to me.    That was a start of a very hard month following.  Losing the pregnancy and parting ways with my IPs. 

Fast forward a year.  Here I am due VERY soon with a sweet little boy for 2 great men.  Seems like last year was many years ago.  I am thankful for so many things.   I am so thankful for the love and support my Husband and my daughter give me.  No matter what I want to do, they are there to support me.  I am thankful for my health.  I have had a few issues this pregnancy but nothing that won't be fine in a couple of weeks.  My fertility.  Many women struggle with bringing babies into this world.    I have been blessed with bringing in 8 lives into this world.  Each one of them is super special to me and hold a special place in my heart. 

I love Xmas.  I am not religious.  No Jesus is the Reason stuff here.  :)  But, I love Xmas lights.  I love the smell of real Xmas trees.   Spending time with family and friends.
I hope everyone has a great day today.   Hug those who bring you joy. 


Thursday, December 20, 2012

Wait!! You mean I am not dying?

So, after my pity party the other night, things are much better.  Tuesday night was a very long night.  Many, many tears.  Gregg came home from work to find me having a cry fest in the bath tub.  :)  I just felt so crappy, and after feeling so crappy for 4 days, I was done.  D O N E. 
Then was up all night with acid reflux.  Tums, zantac, nothing helped. 

Finally, yesterday morning I took a zantac and went to bed.  Slept great for a couple of hours.  Decided I would only eat toast all day to try and figure out what I could eat.  My diet for diabetes goes against my diet for gall stones.  So, for me getting all high and mighty with having the diabetes stuff taken care of just came back and slapped me hard across the face.  So, baby steps.  Toast.  Plus, Gregg grounded me to the house.  The words I got before he left for work were, "Just sit there."  Haha.  Then he left Alex in charge.  You would think he knew me better than that.  LOL

But, yesterday was good.  No tears all day.  :)  Yesterday was doable.  Tuesday I was at the end of my rope.  Can't do this anymore.  Yesterday, different story.  Ok, we can do this!! 

Still having issues with acid reflux.  Which I think is part of the problem with the gall bladder stuff.  I have been taking Zantac, or Pepcid every 12 hours.  Well, I think its affecting my gall bladder from doing its job.  KWIM? 

Cross your fingers!!  :)

Tuesday, December 18, 2012

Melt down

Can I feel like everything bad rolled up into one?  I feel like a wuss, a bad wife, a bad mom, and anything else I can add in there.  I woke up feeling great this morning.  After getting fluids and a nice big dose of zofran at the hospital yesterday, I thought things were headed in the right direction.  As the day has gone on, I have started going back wards.  I feel like crap.  I hurt, I feel like I am going to be sick non-stop.  Then I start thinking I still have at least 3 weeks of this. 

Ya, major melt down tonight.  I cried and cried while making myself some oatmeal.  Yes, Pathetic.  I haven't made dinner for my husband in awhile.  I keep telling him to stop and get something on the way home from work.  My house looks like a hurricane hit it.

Neither Gregg or Alex has given me any grief.  They have both been helpful asking if I need anything or getting me stuff.  I am super thankful for them.

I just want to feel better.  I have never felt this bad at the end of a pregnancy before.  I am thinking this may be a good time to hang up the uterus.  Or I am just being rash. 

Sunday, December 16, 2012

Rough night

Whew!  What a rough night last night was.  My tummy was hurting yesterday.  A small bit of contractions here and there.  Not to bad.  Needed to go to the store.  I really actually wanted to get some surgar free cinnamon bears.  :)  And, there is only 1 store in town that I know has them.  And, of course its clear across town.  So, I ran to the store.  Couldn't get my cinnamon bears.  The carbs on those is outrageous.  Even though they are sugar free.  Booooo!!

Made a quick stop by Walmart to get some stocking stuffers.  Got home and my stomache was hurting pretty good.   Would tighten up for a bit and then relax.  OUCH.  I tried laying down to no avail.  Was super cold even in bed, so I decided a nice warm bath would be good.  I was hoping the warm water would help the contractions.  Because by this point they were not letting up.  Got out of the bath and Gregg asked if I was ok.  By this time the tears were starting to come.   He was ready to go.  Was telling me he would take me to the hospital.  I told him just to give me some time to lay back down.  Layed down, drank some water, and started to feel a bit better.  I ended up falling asleep.  Slept on and off all night but at least the ctx eased up. 

Woke up with a headache.  My stomache is sore.  I feel like I did 100 situps yesterday.  :(   I was starting to stress about the phone calls I was going to have to make last night.  We are only 35 wks today.  He has to wait a couple more weeks before he can make a entrance. 

I was really confused last night.  LOL  I have never gone into labor without my water breaking on its own.  Then its like, OK here we go.  So, I was like what the heck is this?  LOL

So, little boy!  You have to sit still for at least 3 more weeks.  Then you can cause havoc with your Dads.  :)

Almost forgot.  Had a Drs appt Friday.  He is measuring between 2 and 3 weeks ahead.  WHAT?!!  My OB kept remeasuring his head and it kept getting bigger.  LOL  I told him he was killing me.  It was suppose to be getting smaller not bigger.  My IF C, was there.  I was complaining about this kids head being so big, he said it was for his big brain.  LOL  So, by his head and tummy measurements he was showing 38 wks, but his legs, he is right on target.  LOL  Think of a pumpkin.  Haha.  :)

Blood pressure good, weight good.  I think I have gained 5 lbs this entire pregnancy.  Was up more, but with the diet stuff, it has dropped.  Plus, being over weight to start with , well, you know.  LOL
Here is a better belly pic from last weekend also.